Uncategorized

No time for dat

Posted on Updated on

Well I was going to write  awesome posts today but I’m too tired so I pick sleep.

Advertisements

And it has started

Posted on

So one thing I did not mention about myself is that I am a founding member of a sorority at my school. As of this morning I have received the news that the first of my fellow founding sisters is engaged. Yup ENGAGED. Most of the founding sisters (including me) were freshmen when we first started and are now seniors. Due to this fact, I believe this sisters engagement is going to start off a chain reaction of more engagements within the year. Looks like I’m going to need to go dress shopping. 

 

xoxo,

Meghan

Oh the places you will go

Posted on Updated on

Image

I’ve been doing a lot of thinking lately.  So much has been going through my mind. One thing I’ve been thinking about is goals and things I want to accomplish once I graduate. Some are silly and fun while others are life changing things. Here is just a brief list of somethings I’d like to do once I graduate in a year. I’m sure more will be added eventually.

-go to grad school

-learn to sail

-go to Disney

-travel the world

-get a Ph.D in marine biosciences

-make a discovery

-go cliff diving

-face fears (I’m scared of heights ^^)

– save up for a boat

– run a half marathon

– run a marathon

Women are meant…

Quote Posted on Updated on

Women are meant to be loved, not to be understood.

-Oscar Wilde

 

Hey baby I think I wanna marry you

Posted on Updated on

I’ll just start off by saying…YES I know I’m a  loser because half of the title’s of my posts are either song lyrics or titles….BUT this is my blog so I can be lame all I want!

Anyways…. 21 is a weird age. It is that time in your life( or at least for me) when you are finding that your friends/family members are all around that age where they are settling down and getting married. This year alone I have 3 weddings to go to. It is a strange time indeed because personally I don’t understand how people can settle down so early in life. I don’t think I am anywhere near suited to be a bride or a mother….at least not at this age. I have some more growing up to do and life experiences to gain. On the other hand, although I like to tell people that, “I’ve given up on men and am NEVER getting married. I’m just going to get a bunch of dogs and a house boat”, marriage is something I do want and hope for in the future. Like I said, I’m just not at a settling down point in my life yet. There is still so much to do, so much to explore and so much to learn.

(Side bar: the giving up on men thing is a totally other story that will be told eventually…when I feel like discussing my complicated love life…………………..)

BUT.. back to the point of this post. The first wedding of this year was two weeks ago. My adventures took me to the lovely state of Indiana to see off the first cousin in my  family to get married. I was a very beautiful wedding in a restored barn in an apple orchard. A little bit about my cousin.She  is a very artsy person who is especially into photography and has been for a long time. Naturally, she would have a free photobooth at her wedding!! Now we all know how it gets when you have a room of about 150 people, free photo booth and an open bar. THINGS GET WEIRD! There was a tv screen outside the photobooth that showed a random mix of all the photos that had been taken. Let’s just say there were some GREAT ones. Sadly, since the photos were of complete strangers, or distant relatives I’ve only met once, I’m not at liberty to display those photos nor do I have them.

BUT WAIT!

My cousins and I all took our turns(multiple times…) gracing the photobooth with our presence. Here are some “gems” aka some of my favorite photos from our stash.

Image
How old do you have to be to drink beer? 59!

He was really proud of this one…. there is a back story to it.

Image
Can you free the love tonight?!

Got in a photo sesh with the bride.

Image
Cousins are fun

YUP…this is my family.

IMG_4090
I mustache you a question….but I’ll shave it for later.
IMG_4091
Smile

Finally got him to make a funny face 🙂

XOXo,

Meghan

A brief look into a day in my mind

Posted on Updated on

Here is just a brief look into the inner workings of my mind. Note it would be too scary to give a full play by play of my mind throughout the day. Here is just a small glimpse.

**ugh what time is it?!?**

** oh wait lets hit snooze two more times**

**ugh time to get up**

**I love sleep…why can’t I sleep forever**

**oh yeah I was supposed to get out of bed already**

**oh look fish**

** I wish I could catch a shark**

**crap I’m too short to be wading out in this water**

** Ahh I love fish… and nerdy things**

**blah blah blah genetic studies of invasive species**

** Kingdom, species, order…..SCIENCE**

**i miss you**

**UGH NO! Stop meghan. Don’t think about that.**

**ah but I miss you..and just hanging out**

** I should be there right now**

**why am I not there right now like last year?!?**

**oh yeah…. LIFE**

**NO stop thinking about this**

**gah but I do miss you**

**what I would give for a hug….or some alone time**

**alright don’t let your mind go there**

**ugh I need to run**

**this is dumb**

**focus Meghan**

**Damn it why don’t I belong to a gym around here?!

** I need to get back into yoga…that always cleared my mind**

**I need to start running too…..every time I think about you I have to run**

** guess I’ll be ready to run that half marathon by the fall**

**I’m hungry…… I want taco bell**

**NOOO I need to eat better**

**But I did just run**

**I’ve gained weight in all the wrong places**

**my butts gotten bigger but not in a good way**

**ugh I want my gym back!!**

**I’m tired….is it time for a nap now**

*wait I’m still hungry**

**DUCKS DUCKS DUCKS!! I love ducks!!**

THE END……for now!

Peace

Image Posted on Updated on

Peace

“The waves of the sea help me get back to me.”

–Jill Davis